Conservation Team

Our Conservation Team is headed by Helen Woodman and includes all the staff directly involved in conservation including those working on reserves, planning, agriculture, forestry, wetlands and grasslands.

You can email any of our staff by clicking on their names.

Reserves Team (and click here for the Wider Countryside Team)

Rob Allen

Reserves Team Leader

Key Responsibilities: Manager of the Reserves Team, overseeing land management , species and habitat monitoring, volunteer recruitment and engagement, and budgetary control of Trust reserves.

 
 

Andy Harris

Northern Reserves Officer

Key Responsibilities: Management of the Trust's northern reserves; including Upton Warren, The Devil's Spittleful, Ipsley Alders and Wilden Marsh.

 

Dominique Cragg

Central Reserves Officer

Key Responsibilities: Management of  the Trust's central reserves; including Feckenham Wylde Moor, Foster's Green Meadows NNR and Knapp and Papermill.

David Molloy

Southern Reserves Officer.

Key Responsibilities: Management of the Trust’s southern reserves; including Hollybed Farm Meadows, Hill Court Farm, South West Meadow reserves and Tiddesley Wood.

 

John Hodson

Volunteer Squad Officer

 

Key Responsibilities: Leads the part-time volunteer team tasked with assisting the reserves officers with all aspects of practical habitat management and maintenance on reserves.

Helen Dorey

Reserves Assistant

Key Responsibilities: The first point of contact for all Trust volunteering enquiries and requests, Helen also helps the reserve officers in delivering practical conservation tasks and running volunteer work parties.

 

Wider Countryside Team

Michael Liley

Grasslands and Local Wildlife Sites Officer

Key responsibilities: Administering the Local Wildlife Sites System in Worcestershire – including listing, review and monitoring of sites, and giving management advice to landowners.

Caroline Corsie

Senior Land Advisor

Key responsibilities: Management of the Trust's arable sites and advice to landowners in Living Landscape project areas on environmentally sensitive farming practice. Management of the catchment partnership agricultural advisers team.

Jess Nott

Catchment Partnership Agriculture Advisor

Key responsibilities: To engage landowners and farmers to aid in the protection of our environment and reduce water pollution through infrastructure investments and management scheme, the Salmon in the Stour project and work in the Teme CABA in Worcestershire.

Dan Roberts

Catchment Partnership Agriculture Advisor

Key Responsibilities: To engage landowners and farmers to aid in the protection of our environment and reduce water pollution through infrastructure investment and management schemes, a Batchley Brook project and work in the Worcestershire Middle Severn CABA.

Emily Williams

Catchment Partnership Agriculture Advisor

Key Responsibilities: To engage landowners and farmers to aid in the protection of our environment and reduce water pollution through infrastructure investment and management schemes.

Steve Bloomfield

Senior Conservation Officer – Planning

Key Responsibilities: Leads the Trust’s input into the planning and development control process with Local Authorities, the public and other partners. Manages WWT elements of the Natural Networks project in collaboration with the County Council.